AIM MUSIC AWARDS 2018

INDEPENDENT TRACK OF THE YEAR

The nominees are... Bicep – Glue – Ninja Tune Christine & the Queens – Girlfriend Charlotte Gainsbourg – Deadly Valentine – Because Music Dave – Question Time Ghostpoet – Immigrant Boogie Lets Eat Grandma – Falling Into Me Peggy Gou – It Makes You Forget Phoebe Bridgers – Motion sickness Shame – One Rizla Wolf Alice – Don’t Delete the Kisses
In association with: Spotify
  • 1 Bicep – Glue – Ninja Tune

  • 2 Christine & the Queens – Girlfriend

  • 3 Charlotte Gainsbourg – Deadly Valentine – Because Music

  • 4 Dave – Question Time

  • 5 Ghostpoet – Immigrant Boogie

  • 6 Lets Eat Grandma – Falling Into Me

  • 7 Peggy Gou – It Makes You Forget

  • 8 Phoebe Bridgers – Motion sickness

  • 9 Shame – One Rizla

  • 10 Wolf Alice – Don’t Delete the Kisses

INDEPENDENT ALBUM OF THE YEAR

The nominees are... Charlotte Gainsbourg – Rest – Because Music Jorja Smith – Lost & Found – FAMM Kamaal Williams – The Return – WARP Kamasi Washington – Heaven & Earth – Young Turks Lets Eat Grandma – Falling Into Me Nadine Shah – Holiday Destination – 1965 Phoebe Bridgers – Stranger in the Alps – Dead Oceans Shame – Songs of Praise – Dead Oceans Sophie – Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides – Transgressive Young Fathers – Cocoa Sugar – Ninja Tune
In association with: INgrooves
  • 1 Charlotte Gainsbourg – Rest – Because Music

  • 2 Jorja Smith – Lost & Found – FAMM

  • 3 Kamaal Williams – The Return – WARP

  • 4 Kamasi Washington – Heaven & Earth – Young Turks

  • 5 Lets Eat Grandma – Falling Into Me

  • 6 Nadine Shah – Holiday Destination – 1965

  • 7 Phoebe Bridgers – Stranger in the Alps – Dead Oceans

  • 8 Shame – Songs of Praise – Dead Oceans

  • 9 Sophie – Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides – Transgressive

  • 10 Young Fathers – Cocoa Sugar – Ninja Tune

BEST LIVE ACT

The nominees are... Cassia – Distiller Records DMA’s – Infectious Music Erasure – Mute Steps – Absolute Label Services Idles – Partisan Records
In association with: Songkick
  • 1 Cassia – Distiller Records

  • 2 DMA’s – Infectious Music

  • 3 Erasure – Mute

  • 4 Steps – Absolute Label Services

  • 5 Idles – Partisan Records

INDEPENDENT VIDEO OF THE YEAR

The nominees are... Idles – Colossus – Directed by Will Hooper Leon Vynehall – Movements, Chapter III – Directed by Young Replicant Moses Sumney – Doomed – Directed by Allie Avital Novo Amor – Birthplace – Directed by Sil Van Der Woerd & Jorik Dozy Superorganism – Everybody Wants To Be Famous – Directed by Robert Strange
In association with: Vevo
  • 1 Idles – Colossus – Directed by Will Hooper

  • 2 Leon Vynehall – Movements, Chapter III – Directed by Young Replicant

  • 3 Moses Sumney – Doomed – Directed by Allie Avital

  • 4 Novo Amor – Birthplace – Directed by Sil Van Der Woerd & Jorik Dozy

  • 5 Superorganism – Everybody Wants To Be Famous – Directed by Robert Strange

UK BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR

The nominees are... AJ Tracey Goat Girl Idles Jorja Smith Sophie
In association with: YouTube
  • 1 AJ Tracey

  • 2 Goat Girl

  • 3 Idles

  • 4 Jorja Smith

  • 5 Sophie

INTERNATIONAL BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR

The nominees are... Cigarettes After Sex Confidence Man Moses Sumney Phoebe Bridgers Zeal & Ardor
In association with: Deezer
  • 1 Cigarettes After Sex

  • 2 Confidence Man

  • 3 Moses Sumney

  • 4 Phoebe Bridgers

  • 5 Zeal & Ardor

BEST SMALL LABEL

The nominees are... Black Acre Records Houndstooth On the Corner Records Rock Action Records Ltd Rocket Recordings
In association with: Awesome Merchandise
  • 1 Black Acre Records

  • 2 Houndstooth

  • 3 On the Corner Records

  • 4 Rock Action Records Ltd

  • 5 Rocket Recordings

INDEPENDENT LABEL OF THE YEAR

The nominees are... Brownswood Recordings Dead Oceans Dirty Hit Ninja Tune Transgressive
In association with: Believe
  • 1 Brownswood Recordings

  • 2 Dead Oceans

  • 3 Dirty Hit

  • 4 Ninja Tune

  • 5 Transgressive

BEST SOPHOMORE RELEASE

The nominees are... Fever Ray Gwenno King Krule Let’s Eat Grandma Nines
In association with: Radio X
  • 1 Fever Ray

  • 2 Gwenno

  • 3 King Krule

  • 4 Let’s Eat Grandma

  • 5 Nines

BEST CREATIVE PACKAGING

The nominees are... Black Sabbath Fela Kuti Huskur Du Oneotherix Point Never Wishbone
In association with: MCPS
  • 1 Black Sabbath

  • 2 Fela Kuti

  • 3 Huskur Du

  • 4 Oneotherix Point Never

  • 5 Wishbone

HARDEST WORKING BAND OR ARTIST

The nominees are... Dawn Idles King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Mogwai Tom Misch
  • 1 Dawn

  • 2 Idles

  • 3 King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

  • 4 Mogwai

  • 5 Tom Misch

PPL AWARD FOR MOST PLAYED NEW INDEPENDENT ACT

The nominees are... Dave Camelphat & Elderbrook Yxng Bane Hardy Caprio Jorja Smith
In association with: PPL
  • 1 Dave

  • 2 Camelphat & Elderbrook

  • 3 Yxng Bane

  • 4 Hardy Caprio

  • 5 Jorja Smith

INDIE CHAMPION AWARD

The winner is... Femi Adeyemi – NTS Radio
In association with: PIAS
  • Femi Adeyemi – NTS Radio

INNOVATOR AWARD

Winner to be announced soon...
In association with: FUGA

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MUSIC

Winner to be announced soon...
In association with: Merlin

PIONEER AWARD

Winner to be announced soon...